Daily Compliance Item- 3.6.15- 17.1.7.6.3.1- Competition After Midnight

Due to the inclement weather, the Ocean State University Tennis Team was not able to begin its home match until 9pm.  If the match is still being contested at midnight, is it permissible to continue or do they have to wait and resume the next day after 5am?
The teams may continue the match.  NCAA Bylaw 17.1.7.6.3.1 states that countable athletically related activities may occur between midnight and 5 a.m. under the following circumstances:  (Adopted:  1/16/10)
(a) During participation in a conference championship or an NCAA championship;
(b) Participation in any competition that begins before midnight and concludes after midnight; or
(c) Participation in a promotional practice activity (e.g., first practice of the season)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s