Daily Compliance Item- 3.5.15- 17.1.8(b)- Practice After Conference Tournament

The Ocean State University (OSU) women’s basketball team was eliminated in the semi-finals in Ocean Eleven’s Conference Tournament last night.  The team’s conference record is 9-10 but the coaches believe they will be selected to participate in the Women’s NIT. 
 
Can the OSU women’s basketball team continue to practice to prepare for the postseason?
  Yes.  NCAA Bylaw 17.1.8(b)- NCAA or NAIA Championships Participation in Team Sports- states that neither practice for nor participation in any NCAA or NAIA championship event (including play-in contests conducted pursuant to NCAA championships) is considered part of the institution’s declared playing season. A member institution that has reason to believe it is under consideration for selection to participate in an NCAA championship event may continue to practice (but may not compete against outside competition) beyond its last regular-season contest, including the conference championship (if any), without counting such practice against the institution’s declared playing-season limitation until it is determined by the appropriate committee whether the institution will be selected to participate in the NCAA championship competition. An institution that is not selected to participate in the NCAA championship may continue to practice or compete until the end of that championship only if it has time remaining in its declared playing season.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s