Daily Compliance Item- 3.3.15- 17.1.7.3.6- Time Limits on CARA During Vacation Period

The Ocean State University softball team will have 3 competitions next week during spring break.  Since it is an official vacation period, do the weekly and hourly limitations apply?
No.  NCAA Bylaw 17.1.7.3.6 states that daily and weekly hour limitations do not apply to countable athletically related activities occurring during an institution’s term-time official vacation period, as listed in the institution’s official calendar, and during the academic year between terms when classes are not in session.  If such vacation periods occur during any part of a week in which classes are in session, the institution is subject to the daily and weekly hour limitations during the portion of the week when classes are in session and must provide the student-athletes with a day off (see Bylaw 17.1.7.4), which may be a vacation day. (Adopted: 1/10/91 effective 8/1/91, Revised: 1/10/92)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s