Daily Compliance Item- 2.23.15- 12.5.2.1- Student-Athletes Providing Opinions

A few student-athletes were asked to participate in this month’s poll in the campus newspaper. The poll is “A few of my favorite things…” where students list their favorite restaurant, clothing store, etc.
Is it permissible for the student-athletes to participate in this student poll since they will be asked to list commercial establishments?
Yes with conditions.  NCAA Staff Interpretation- 2/20/15- Student-Athlete Providing Opinions on a Commercial Product or Service (I)- states that a student-athlete may provide an opinion about a commercial product or service, as long as no individual associated in any manner with the commercial product or service is involved in directing the student-athlete to issue the opinion, and the student-athlete does not receive any benefits from any source in conjunction with his or her opinion.
[References: NCAA Bylaw 12.5.2.1 (advertisements and promotions after becoming a student-athlete) and an official interpretation (10/06/94, Item No. 2, which has been archived)]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s