Daily Compliance Item- 2.16.15- 16.7- Entertainment on Required Day Off

Classes are not in session today at Ocean State University (OSU) in observance of President’s Day.  The softball team played a double header yesterday, so the student-athletes were unable to go home for the long weekend.  Today is the softball team’s once per week required day off.  Is it permissible for OSU to provide the student-ahtletes with some form of reasonable entertainment today?
 
Yes.  NCAA Bylaw 16.7 states that an institution, conference or the NCAA may provide reasonable entertainment (but may not provide cash for such entertainment) to student-athletes in conjunction with practice or competition. [R] (Revised: 1/19/13 effective 8/1/13)
 
The4/3/14  NCAA Working Group on Collegiate Model- Rules Q&A- RWG 16-6- states:
 
Question:  May entertainment be provided during the required day off during the playing season?
  Answer:  Yes.  

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s