Daily Compliance Item- 2.11.15- 14.3.1.2.1.1.1- Completing Core Course While On Athletic Aid for Summer School

All of Ocean State University’s (OSU) incoming freshmen will be enrolling in classes at OSU this summer.  Two of these individuals will also need to complete one core course to fulfill NCAA initial eligibility requirements.  
Can these student-athletes complete the core course at the same time they are receiving an athletic scholarship from OSU to attend summer school?
No.  NCAA Bylaw 14.3.1.2.1.1.1 states that a prospective student-athlete may not use a core course completed after high school graduation to satisfy initial-eligibility requirements if the prospective student-athlete is enrolled in the core course while concurrently receiving athletically related financial aid to attend an institution’s summer term.  A prospective student-athlete may use a core course completed after high school graduation, provided the prospective student-athlete either completes the core course prior to receiving athletically related financial aid to attend an institution’s summer term or does not enroll in the core course until after he or she completes the institution’s summer term for which he or she is receiving athletically related financial aid (see Bylaw 15.2.8.1.4). (Adopted:  9/24/09)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s