Daily Compliance Item- 2.4.15- 11.01.3- GA Coaches Serving at Multiple Institutions

One of Ocean State University’s (OSU) football graduate assistant coaches just completed his first year at the institution.  Beginning in the fall, he would like to also serve as a graduate assistant coach for another small, local college that OSU does not compete against.  Is this permissible?  
 
Yes.  NCAA Staff Interpretation- 2/2/15- Graduate Assistant Coach Serving at Multiple Institutions and Credit Hour Requirements for Serving Third Year (I)- states that an individual may serve as a graduate assistant coach for more than one member institution.
Further, the 24-semester or 36-quarter hour requirement to serve as a graduate assistant coach for a third year must be satisfied using only credits successfully completed during the individual’s initial two-year period while enrolled in a graduate program at the certifying institution.
[References: NCAA Division I Bylaw 11.01.3 (coach, graduate assistant – bowl subdivision football and women’s rowing.); staff interpretations 02/05/97; and 04/14/89, which has been archived]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s