Daily Compliance Item- 2.2.15- 13.10.2.5- Introduction of a PSA

Interception is a football prospect that is going to sign a National Letter of Intent (NLI) with Ocean State University (OSU) on Wednesday. Interception  lives close to OSU’s campus and would like to come to a basketball game this weekend.  Because Interception is such a highly touted prospect, OSU would like to introduce him at halftime of the game. 
Since he will have signed an NLI, is it permissible for OSU to announce Interception’s presence during the game?
  No.  NCAA Bylaw 13.10.2.5 states that an institution may not introduce a visiting prospective student-athlete at a function (e.g., the institution’s sports award banquet or an intercollegiate athletics contest) that is attended by media representatives or open to the general public. [D] (Revised: 1/14/97)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s