Daily Compliance Item- 1.30.15- 17.31.1.3- Outside Team

Goal is a men’s soccer student-athlete at Ocean State University (OSU).  Goal wants to participate on an outside team this spring.  Which of the following must occur in order for his participation to be permissible?
 
A. Goal  may not begin participating before May 1st.
B. Goal  may not miss any class time for practice or competition
C.  No more than 4 OSU teammates may participate on Goal’s team (total limit of 5 OSU student-athletes)
D.  All of the above
 
The answer is D.  NCAA Bylaw 17.31.1.3 states that in soccer, women’s volleyball, field hockey and men’s water polo, a student-athlete may compete outside of the institution’s declared playing and practice season as a member of an outside team in any noncollegiate, amateur competition, provided: (Adopted: 1/14/97 effective 8/1/97, Revised: 4/22/98 effective 8/1/98, 1/12/99 effective 5/1/99)
 
(a) Such participation occurs not earlier than May 1;
 
(b) In soccer, women’s volleyball and field hockey, the number of student-athletes from any one institution does not exceed the applicable limits set forth in Bylaw 17.28.2;
 
(c) The competition is approved by the institution’s director of athletics;
 
(d) No class time is missed for practice activities or for competition; and
  (e) In women’s volleyball, all practice and competition is confined to doubles tournaments in outdoor volleyball, either on sand or grass.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s