Daily Compliance Item- 1.29.15- 10.3, 10.3.1- Superbowl

Lucky Larry is an athletic department staff member at New England University.  Lucky and some of his friends decided to place a small bet for the Super bowl this weekend.  Since Lucky’s institution does not sponsor football, he thought it was permissible to place the bet.
 
Is it permissible for Larry to bet on the Super bowl?
 
No.  NCAA Bylaw 10.3.1 states that the prohibition against sports wagering applies to any institutional practice or any competition (intercollegiate, amateur or professional) in a sport in which the Association conducts championship competition, in bowl subdivision football and in emerging sports for women.  (Adopted:  4/26/07 effective 8/1/07)
NCAA Bylaw 10.3 states that the following individuals shall not knowingly participate in sports wagering activities or provide information to individuals involved in or associated with any type of sports wagering activities concerning intercollegiate, amateur or professional athletics competition:  (Adopted:  4/26/07 effective 8/1/07)
(a) Staff members of an institution’s athletics department;
(b) Nonathletics department staff members who have responsibilities within or over the athletics department (e.g., chancellor or president, faculty athletics representative, individual to whom athletics reports);
(c) Staff members of a conference office; and
(d) Student-athletes.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s