Daily Compliance Item- 1.28.15- 14.4.3.5.6- Repeating a Course

Lead Off is a junior baseball student-athlete at Ocean State University.  Lead completed 14 hours during the fall 2014 semester.  Three of those hours, however, were not accepted as degree credit because he did not earn the minimum grade to fulfill graduation requirements for his degree program.  Lead is re-taking the class during the spring 2015 semester.  
Since he was not able to use the class to meet graduation requirements during the fall semester, can he use the credits earned during the spring semester as long as he earns the minimum grade required?
Yes.  NCAA Bylaw 14.4.3.5.6 states that credit for courses that are repeated may be used by a student to satisfy the minimum academic progress requirements only under the following conditions:
(a) A course repeated due to an unsatisfactory initial grade may be used only once, and only after it has been satisfactorily completed;
(b) Credit for a course that may be taken several times (e.g., a physical education activities course) shall be limited by institutional regulations; and
(c) Credits earned in courses that may be taken several times may not exceed the maximum institutional limit for credits of that type for any baccalaureate degree program (or for the student’s specific baccalaureate degree program once a program has been designated).

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s