Daily Compliance Item- 1.27.15- 13.02.5.5.2- Official Visit During Dead Period

Mid Fielder is a soccer prospect that is going to sign a National Letter of Intent (NLI) with Ocean State University (OSU) during the February NLI signing period.  If Mid signs the NLI on the morning of February 4th, is he permitted to take an official visit at OSU later that day and attend a home basketball game at 9pm?
Yes.  NCAA Bylaw 13.02.5.5.2 states that a prospective student-athlete is no longer subject to the application of a dead period after one of the following events occurs:  (Adopted: 1/16/10 effective 8/1/10, Revised: 1/15/11 effective 8/1/11, 1/19/13 effective 8/1/13, 11/25/13)
(a) The prospective student-athlete signs a National Letter of Intent (NLI) or the institution’s written offer of admission and/or financial aid; or
(b) The institution receives a financial deposit in response to the institution’s offer of admission.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s