Daily Compliance Item- 1.121.15- 13.11.3.5- Officiating

One of the Ocean State University women’s soccer coaches would like to earn some extra money during the off-season by officiating games in the area.  Is this permissible even if some of the games include prospect aged participants?
Yes.  NCAA Bylaw 13.11.3.5 states that an institution’s coach may officiate competition that involves prospective student-athletes, provided the competition is regularly scheduled under the authority of an outside sports organization. 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s