Daily Compliance Item- 1.20.15- 13.4.3.3- Conference Championship Promotional Materials

Ocean’s Eleven is conducting its conference women’s basketball tournament at Ocean State University (OSU) this year.  Ocean’s Eleven would like OSU to produce and provide posters promoting the conference championship to local schools, including high schools, to help increase attendance.  Is this permissible?
Yes.  NCAA Bylaw 13.4.3.3 states that an institution hosting an NCAA or conference championship may produce a poster promoting the championship and send it to a high school coach and/or his or her educational institution. It is not permissible to send such a poster to a prospective student-athlete.  [D] (Adopted: 10/28/99, Revised: 4/6/00, 1/10/05 effective 8/1/05)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s