Daily Compliance Item- 1.14.15- 16.1.4.4- Civic Organization Providing Awards

The local Lions Club would like to honor the Ocean State University football student-athletes with an award for winning the first national championship.  Is this permissible?
Yes with conditions.  NCAA Bylaw 16.1.4.4 states that a local civic organization (e.g., Rotary Club, Touchdown Club) may provide awards to a member institution’s team(s), provided such awards are approved by the institution and are counted in the institution’s limit for institutional awards.  [R] (Adopted:  1/10/92, Revised: 1/9/96 effective 8/1/96, 6/11/09, 8/7/14)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s