Daily Compliance Item- 1.9.15- 16.2.1.3.2- Honoring Student-Athletes at a Game

Eagle and Birdie are two golf student-athletes at Ocean State University (OSU).
These student-athletes finished first and second in last year’s NCAA championships and will be honored during the home men’s basketball game this weekend. Eagle and Birdie would like their family members to attend the game and see the halftime ceremony.  Is it permissible for OSU to provide Eagle’s and Birdie’s family members with complimentary tickets to the game, so they can see the halftime ceremony?
 

Yes.  NCAA Bylaw 16.2.1.3.2 states that an institution may provide a maximum of four complimentary admissions to a student-athlete for an institution’s game or event during which a student-athlete is being honored but not participating, provided such complimentary admissions are used by the student-athlete’s family members. [R] (Adopted: 4/27/00 effective 8/1/00, Revised: 1/8/07 effective 8/1/07, 1/19/13 effective 8/1/13)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s