Daily Compliance Item- 1.6.15- 16.10.4- Recognition by a Professional Team

The Ocean State University (OSU) men’s soccer team made it to the NCAA final four this past season.  The local professional basketball team would like to honor the student-athletes during its next home game.
Is this permissible?  Can the professional team promote the OSU team’s attendance?
Yes it is permissible for the professional team to provide complimentary admissions to the student-athletes and honor them for their achievements.  The professional team may also promote the student-athletes’ appearance at the game.  NCAA Bylaw 10.6.4 states that a student-athlete may accept complimentary admission to a professional sports contest during which the student-athlete and/or intercollegiate team is being recognized by the professional sports organization for extraordinary achievements. Further, it shall be permissible for the professional sports organization to promote this event to the general public.  [R] (Adopted: 1/9/96 effective 8/1/96)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s