Daily Compliance Item- 12.30.14- 14.4.3.1.4- 18 Hour Credit Rule Requirement

Above Tha Rim is a basketball student-athlete that will initially enroll at Ocean State University.  With Above being a midyear enrollee, when will he have to meet the 18 hour credit requirement? 
Above will have to meet the 18 hour credit hour requirement prior to the start of his third full-time semester.  NCAA Bylaw 14.4.3.1.4 states that for purposes of Bylaw 14.4.3.1-(b), once a student-athlete initially enrolls as a full-time student [including a midyear enrollee (freshman or transfer)], he or she must meet the 18-semester/27-quarter hour requirement prior to the start of the institution’s third semester or fourth quarter following the student-athlete’s initial full-time enrollment.  Further, the 18-semester/27-quarter hour requirement applies to each academic year in which a student-athlete is enrolled as a full-time student during any term of that academic year.  Credits earned during a term in which a student-athlete is enrolled in less than a full-time program of studies may be used to satisfy the 18-semester/27-quarter hour requirement only if such credits are combined with credits earned during a term that immediately precedes or immediately follows a term in which the student-athlete is enrolled as a full-time student. Credits earned during a part-time term may be completed at an institution other than the certifying institution. (Adopted:  4/14/03 effective 8/1/03, Revised:  9/18/07, 4/8/09)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s