Daily Compliance Item- 12.23.14- 13.15.2.5- Hiring a High School Band

During the break between fall and spring semesters, Ocean State University (OSU) will be participating in a bowl game as well as hosting a few men’s and women’s basketball games. OSU’s band is not able to participate in all these events, so is it permissible for OSU to hire a local high school band to perform at the home basketball games?
Yes.  NCAA Bylaw 13.15.2.5 states that an institution  may hire a band (e.g., marching band, pep band) comprised of prospective student-athlete-aged individuals to perform at its regular-season home contests and/or postseason home or away-from-home contests, provided the band is paid commensurate with the going rate in that locale for similar services and the organization providing the band is located within 150 miles of the competition site. (Adopted: 11/1/01 effective 8/1/02)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s