Daily Compliance Item- 12/3/14- 14.4.3.4.2, 14.4.3.4.3- Eligibility Requirement for Postseason Bowl Games

TRUE OR FALSE????
Football student-athletes participating in a postseason bowl game must complete 6 hours of academic credit regardless of whether the bowl game takes place during the holiday break or during the institution’s next regular academic term (e.g., spring semester).
This is true.  NCAA
Th
To be eligible to compete in a postseason event (e.g., conference tournament, bowl game, National Invitation Tournament, NCAA championship) that occurs between regular terms (including summer) a student-athlete shall have satisfactorily completed six semester or six quarter hours of academic credit during the preceding regular academic term of full-time enrollment (see Bylaw 14.4.3.1).  (Adopted: 4/28/05 effective 8/1/05, Revised:  12/12/06, 1/8/07 effective 8/1/07, 4/26/07 effective 8/1/07, 7/31/14)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s