Daily Compliance Item- 12/1/14- 16.11.2.2- Cyber Monday

Setter, a women’s volleyball student-athlete at Ocean State University, wants to take advantage of a “Cyber Monday” sale.  Her team is playing on the road tonight, and she does not have her credit cards with her to make the purchase.  The sport administrator traveling with the team offers to let Setter  use her credit card to take advantage of the sale, and Setter will pay her tomorrow. 

  Is it permissible for the sport administrator to allow the student-athlete to use her credit card to make the purchase since she will be reimbursed tomorrow?
  No.  NCAA Bylaw 16.11.2.2 states that an institutional employee or representative of the institution’s athletics interests may not provide a student-athlete with extra benefits or services, including, but not limited to: [R]
  (a) A loan of money;
(b) A guarantee of bond;
(c) An automobile or the use of an automobile;
(d) Transportation (e.g., a ride home with a coach), except as permitted in Bylaw 16.9.1, even if the student-athlete reimburses the institution or the staff member for the appropriate amount of the gas or expense; or
(e)  Signing or co-signing a note with an outside agency to arrange a loan.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s