Daily Compliance Item- 11/20/14- 14.4.3.1.6, 14.4.3.1.6.1- Additional Football Eligibility Requirements

Back Field is a junior football student-athlete that transferred to Ocean State University (OSU) in January of 2014. Back earned 8 hours during the fall 2013 semester at his previous institution and a total of 27 hours by the conclusion of the 2014 summer term at OSU. 
  Academic Summary:
  *Back did not complete 9 hours during the fall term at previous institution– not eligible to compete in the first four games during the next season (fall 2014) per Bylaw 14.4.3.1.6.
  *Back earned 27 hours prior to the start of the fall 2014 semester (fall 2013- 8 hours at previous institution; spring 2014- 13 hours at OSU; summer 2014- 6 hours at OSU).  For purposes of this example, all hours earned were acceptable toward any degree program at the respective institutions and Back met all other NCAA/OSU PTD requirements.
  *Back regained eligibility for the third and fourth football contest during the 2014 season per Bylaw 14.4.3.1.6.1.
  *Back is serving a transfer year in residence at OSU from January 2014 to December 2014.
  Because Back was not eligible to compete during the 2014 season, does the 2 game penalty apply to the 2014 season or is it delayed until the 2015 season?
  The penalty is applied to the next season (fall 2014) regardless of whether Back was eligible to compete. 
NCAA Staff Interpretation- 4/5/12-Football Additional Credit Hour Requirements — Application of the Two- or Four-Game Penalty to the Following Playing Season (I)- states that, in football, the two- or four-game penalty for failure to successfully complete at least nine-semester hours or eight-quarter hours of academic credit during the fall term and earn the Academic Progress Rate (APR) eligibility point for the fall term applies to the immediately ensuing playing season. Further, that the penalty is satisfied if the student-athlete does not compete in that season, regardless of whether the student-athlete is eligible for competition (e.g., fulfilling a transfer residence requirement, enrolled less than full-time, etc.).
[References: NCAA Division I Bylaws 14.4.3.1 (fulfillment of credit-hour requirements), 14.4.3.1.6 (additional requirements — football), 14.4.3.1.6.1 (regaining eligibility for two contests), 14.4.3.1.6.2 (regaining full eligibility — one-time exception), and staff interpretations (1/20/12, Item No. a), (2/16/12, Item No. a) and (2/16/12, Item No. b)]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s