Daily Compliance Item- 11/19/14- 16.6.1.2- Lodging at Postseason Events for Family Members

Ocean State University (OSU) men’s soccer team is participating in the first round of the NCAA tournament this weekend. A lot of parents are traveling to the game and asked if OSU can help secure rooms for them at the same discounted price that the team is receiving.
Is is permissible for OSU to secure rooms for student-athletes’ family members at a discounted price?
Yes.  NCAA Bylaw 16.6.1.2 states that an institution may reserve or secure lodging at any postseason event (other than a conference event) at a reduced or special rate for the family members of a student-athlete who is a participant. It is not permissible for an institution to cover any portion of the cost of lodging, including any cost associated with reserving or securing lodging. [R] (Adopted: 10/28/99, Revised: 1/19/13 effective 8/1/13)

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s