Daily Compliance Item- 11/17/14- 16.2.1.1- Student-Athlete Providing Comp Admission to a HS Coach

Flee Flicker is a football student-athlete at Ocean State University.  This is Flee’s senior year, and he will be participating in his last home game next weekend. Flee is really good friends with his high school coach and would like to provide him a complimentary admission to attend next week’s game.  Is it permissible for Flee to provide his high school coach with a complimentary admission?
Yes with conditions.  NCAA Staff Interpretation- 10/10/13- Student-Athlete Complimentary Admissions to Coaches or Others Involved with Prospective Student-Athletes (I)- states that a student-athlete may provide home or away complimentary admissions to a high school, preparatory school or two-year college coach or any other individual responsible for teaching or directing an activity in which a prospective student-athlete is involved as long as the complimentary admissions are not provided to the coach or other individual at the direction of an institutional staff member.
[Reference: NCAA Division I Bylaws 13.8.1 (entertainment restrictions), 16.2.1.1 (institutional events in the student-athlete’s sport) and 16.2.1.1.1 (exception — post season events)]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s