Daily Compliance Item- 11/10/14- 12.1.2.1.3.2, 15.2.6.3- Financial Aid from High School Booster Association

Home Plate is a freshman baseball student-athlete at Ocean State University (OSU).  In addition to his $5000 athletic scholarship, Home was awarded a $1000 scholarship from his high school baseball booster association.
Assuming all of the parameters of the amateur and/or financial aid legislation are met, is it permissible for Home to accept the $1000 award from the baseball booster association?
Yes.  NCAA Educational Column- 11/5/14- Financial Aid from an Established and Continuing Program — Financial Aid from an Outside Sports Team or Organization (I)- states that institutions are reminded that NCAA Proposal No. ER-2014-5 reinforces the prohibition against pay for play by reflecting the language found in NCAA Bylaw 12.1.2.1.3.2, which prohibits a student-athlete from receiving financial aid through an established and continuing program to aid students that is provided by an outside sports team or organization that conducts a competitive sports program to an individual who is or has been a member of that team or organization, in Bylaw 15.2.6.3.
This editorial revision adds the prohibition to where the membership would most likely look for guidance when evaluating outside aid. Consistent with previous application, the prohibition does not extend to situations where the individual has not represented the awarding team or organization in competition. Consequently, it does not eliminate many traditional scholarships given by parent organizations, competition organizers, etc., to individuals who have not competed on behalf of the awarding organization (e.g., individuals who have not represented the awarding organization in all-star games, zone meets, state games). However, in situations where the individual has represented the awarding team or organization in competition, the scholarship amount, number of times awarded, additional criteria (including whether members of the organization that have not represented the organization in competition are eligible to receive the aid), and the amount of time that has elapsed between representing the awarding team or organization and receipt of the aid does not alter the application of the prohibition against pay for play.The following scenarios are intended to assist the membership in consistently applying the legislation. For purposes of these scenarios, it is assumed the other provisions of Bylaw 15.2.6.3 are met.
Scenario No.1: Student-athlete received a scholarship from the high school baseball booster club, which provides a scholarship each year to one outstanding graduating senior on the baseball team.
Application: The student-athlete may receive the aid. The high school booster club is not an outside sport team or outside organization that conducts an athletics program. And, although the recipient represents the high school team, he or she has not represented the booster club in competition.
Scenario No. 2: Student-athlete received a scholarship the high school provides each year to one outstanding graduating senior athlete.
Application: The student-athlete may receive the aid. The high school is not an outside sport team or outside organization that conducts an athletics program.
Scenario No. 3: Student-athlete received an honor scholarship from the high school athletics association. Each year, the high school athletics association provides this scholarship to one graduating senior who participates in the state tournament. The student-athlete participates in a state vs. state all-star tournament subsequent to the state tournament.
Application: The student-athlete may not receive the aid. The high school athletics association is an outside organization that conducts an athletics program and the recipient represented the high school athletics association in competition as a member of a team it organized.
Scenario No. 4: Student-athlete received a memorial scholarship from an area golf association provided to a graduating high school senior who best exemplifies the qualities of the individual for whom the scholarship is named. In order to participate in junior golf competitions in the area individuals must be a member of the association.
Application: The student-athlete may receive the aid if he or she has only represented himself or herself or a team other than one representing the area golf association in competition. If the student-athlete has represented the area golf association in competition, then it is not permissible for him or her to receive the scholarship.
Scenario No. 5: Student-athlete received a scholarship from the local football league based on community service, leadership and academics. Only graduating high school seniors who participated on a Pop Warner team sponsored by the league are eligible for consideration.
Application: The student-athlete may receive the aid only if he or she has never represented the local football league in competition (e.g., as a member of a league all-star team vs. other league all-star teams). If the student-athlete has represented the local football league in competition, then it is not permissible for him or her to receive the scholarship.
Scenario No. 6: Student-athlete received a scholarship provided yearly to a graduating high school senior by the local swimming committee. The student-athlete represented the local swimming committee during one zone competition against other local swimming committees two years prior.Application: The student-athlete represented the awarding organization in competition as a member of a team it organized. Therefore, the student-athlete is not permitted to receive the aid.
[References: NCAA Bylaws 12.1.2.1.3.2 (educational expenses from outside sports team or organization — after collegiate enrollment) and 15.2.6.3 (financial aid from an established and continuing program)] 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s