Daily Compliance Item- 11/6/14- 13.12.1.7, 13.12.1.7.2- Payment of Camp Expenses by Camp Employee

Which of the following is true?
A.  HS coach working Ocean State University’s (OSU) women’s basketball camp may pay the camp registration fee for a prospect as long as she is not being recruited by OSU.
B.  HS Coach working OSU’s women’s basketball camp may pay the camp registration fee for any prospect.
C.  HS Coach working OSU’s women’s basketball camp may pay the camp registration fee for a prospect as long as she is not an athletics award winner or being recruited by OSU.
D.  HS Coach working OSU’s women’s basketball camp may not pay the camp registration fee for any prospect.
 
The answer is CNCAA Official Interpretation- 10/30/14- Expenses to Attend an Institutional Camp or Clinic from a Camp or Clinic Employee (I)-states that it is not permissible for an employee of an institutional camp or clinic (e.g., high school coach, two-year college coach) to provide actual and necessary expenses, including the camp admissions fee, for a prospective student-athlete who is an athletics award winner or is being recruited by the institution to attend the camp or clinic.
 [References: NCAA Bylaws 12.1.2.1.4.3 (expenses from an outside sponsor), 13.12.1.7.1 (employment of prospective student-athletes/no free or reduced admission privileges — general rule), 13.12.1.7.2 (payment of expenses); and an official interpretation (10/30/14, Item No. 1)]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s