Daily Compliance Item- 10/29/14- 16.02.3, 16.11.1.1- Providing Items to Visiting Teams

Ocean State University (OSU) women’s soccer team is hosting Bay State College friday evening.  Since it is Halloween, the coaches would like to provide each member of the visiting team with a small bag of candy.
Is this permissible?
Yes.   NCAA Staff Interpretation- 8/26/13- Providing Goodwill Packages to Visiting Teams (I)- states that it is permissible to provide all teams participating in an institutionally sponsored competition with a goodwill package containing various mementos (e.g., coffee mugs, candy packets) of nominal value.
[References: NCAA Division I Bylaws 16.02.3 (extra benefit), 16.11.1.1 (general rule), 16.11.2.1 (general rule) and official interpretation (12/16/87, Item No. 3) which has been archived]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s