Daily Compliance Item- 10/23/14- 14.2.1.6- Former Student-Athlete Practicing with Team

Man Up is a former basketball student-athlete at Ocean State University (OSU).  Man exhausted his eligibility five years ago and has been playing in the NBA.  Man is in town visiting with the coaches this week and would like to participate in a few practices with the team.  Is it permissible for Man to practice?
Yes with conditions.  NCAA Bylaw 14.2.1.6 states that a former student at the certifying institution (e.g., former student-athlete) may participate in an organized practice session on an occasional basis, provided the institution does not publicize the participation of the former student at any time before the practice session.  (Adopted:  3/3/11)

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s