Daily Compliance Item- 10/21/14- 13.9.2.2- Signing a Financial Aid Agreement

Bank Shot is a senior in high school.  Bank is going to graduate in December and will enroll at Ocean State University (OSU) in January and join the basketball team.  OSU would like to provide Bank an athletic scholarship, so last week the coaches sent him a financial aid agreement to sign. 

  Is it permissible for Bank to sign a financial aid agreement with OSU now?
 
Yes with conditions.  NCAA Staff Interpretation- 10/17/13- Awarding Athletics Aid to a Senior Prospective Student-Athlete who will Graduate and Enroll Midyear (I)– states that  a prospective student-athlete who intends to graduate from high school midyear and enroll at a member institution midyear during the same academic year (e.g., spring semester) may sign an institutional financial aid agreement on or after August 1 of his or her senior year, provided the institution issuing the financial aid agreement establishes, prior to issuing the agreement, that the prospective student-athlete is enrolled in all coursework necessary to graduate from high school at midyear.
[References: NCAA Division I Bylaws 13.9.2 (letter of intent restriction) and 13.9.2.2 (written offer of aid before signing date); and a staff interpretation (12/15/04, Item No. 1a), which has been archived]

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s