Daily Compliance Item- 10/17/14- 16.6.1.5- Reasonable Refreshments

Base Path is a softball student-athlete at Ocean State University.  Base’s birthday is today, so the coaches would like to have cake and ice cream for Base and her teammates. The team is playing a home contest in the afternoon, so the coaches would also like to invite Base’s parents and any other student-athletes’ family members that are in town for the game.

Is this permissible?
Yes.  NCAA Bylaw 16.6.1.5 states an institution may provide the family members of a student-athlete with reasonable food and drinks in conjunction with educational meetings or celebratory events (e.g., senior night) and on an occasional basis for other reasons. [R] (Adopted: 4/27/00 effective 8/1/00, Revised: 4/25/02 effective 8/1/02, 1/16/10, 1/19/13 effective 8/1/13)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s