Daily Compliance Item- 10/2/14- 13.1.5.8.1- Delivery of NLI

The volleyball coaches are going to send out 3 National Letters of Intent (NLI) for the early signing period next month.  The team is going to be competing in the hometown of one of these recruits during the signing period.  Since the coaches are going to be in the area, can they hand deliver the NLI to her?
No.  NCAA Bylaw 13.1.5.8.1 states that in-person, off-campus delivery of a letter of intent by an institutional staff member shall be prohibited. The letter may be delivered by express mail, courier service, regular mail, electronic mail or facsimile machine.  (Adopted: 1/10/92, Revised: 1/10/95 effective 8/1/95, 11/22/04)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s