Daily Compliance Item- 9/26/14- 13.6.2.6.5- Multiple Sport Recruit’s Official Visit

Andy Athlete is highly touted prospect being recruited by Ocean State University (OSU) in the sports of football and track.  Andy is going to take an official visit to OSU’s campus this weekend and meet with both coaching staffs.  Does the visit have to count against the 56 visit limit in the sport of football since he is also being recruited by the track and field coaches?
Yes.  NCAA Bylaw 13.6.2.6.5 states that a prospective student-athlete in football and one or more other sports (including basketball or baseball) shall be counted against the visit limitation in football. A prospective student-athlete in basketball and one or more other sports (other than football) shall be counted against the visit limitation in basketball. A prospective student-athlete in baseball and one or more other sports (other than football or basketball) shall be counted against the visit limitation in baseball.  [D] (Revised: 1/12/99 effective 8/1/99, 10/29/09)

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s