Daily Compliance Item- 9/25/14- 12.8.3.1.4- Alumni Game

The Ocean State University softball team is going to participate in an alumni game this fall.  The coaches plan to redshirt two of the freshmen student-athletes, so if they participate in this game and no other competition for the remainder of the 2014-15 academic year, can they still receive a redshirt status? 
Yes with conditions.  NCAA Bylaw 12.8.3.1.4 states that a student-athlete may engage in outside competition in either one alumni game, one fundraising activity or one celebrity sports activity during a season without counting such competition as a season of competition, provided the event is exempted from the institution’s maximum number of contests or dates of competition as permitted in the particular sport per Bylaw 17(Adopted:  1/16/10 effective 8/1/10, Revised: 7/31/14)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s