Daily Compliance Item- 9/23/14- 13.1.2.2(f)- Use of an Interpreter

Ocean State University men’s basketball coaches are finalizing their home visits for the remainder of the fall semester.  One of their recruit’s parents do not speak english.  Can the coaches bring an interpreter with them to the home visit?
Yes with conditions.  NCAA Bylaw 13.1.2.2(f) states that it is permissible to have an interpreter present during an institution’s in-person, off-campus contact with a prospective student-athlete or the prospective student-athlete’s parents (or legal guardians), provided that if the institution is involved in making the arrangements for the use of the interpreter, the interpreter must be a faculty member or a professional interpreter. It is not permissible for the interpreter to be an enrolled student-athlete, a family member of an enrolled student-athlete or a representative of the institution’s athletics interests. (Adopted: 1/11/97)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s