Daily Compliance Item- 9/18/14- 16.1.5.4- Student-Athlete Contribution to Award

The Ocean State University (OSU) men’s soccer team won the Ocean Eleven’s Conference Tournament last year.  A few of the student-athletes wanted to upgrade the quality of their championship rings, so they each paid an extra $150 to get nicer ones.
Is this permissible?
No.  NCAA Bylaw 16.1.5.4 states that the value of an award may not exceed specified value limits, and a student-athlete may not contribute to its purchase in order to meet those limits.
This is an actual fact pattern of a secondary rules violation.  The institution was required to request reinstatement for the involved student-athletes’ eligibility.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s