Daily Compliance Item- 9/15/14- 12.3.1.3- Career Counseling

Ocean State University is going to have a career fair for its entire student body the first Wednesday in October.  Because the majority of student-athletes will be unable to attend this fair due to class, practice and/or competition schedules, the Athletic Department is going to host a separate career fair just for student-athletes the following Friday.  Is it permissible for an institution to host a career fair exclusively for student-athletes?
 
Yes.  NCAA Bylaw 12.3.1.3 states that a student-athlete may use career counseling and internship/job placement services available exclusively to student-athletes, provided the student-athlete is not placed in a position in which the student-athlete uses his or her athletics ability.  (Adopted:  4/28/11)

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s