Daily Compliance Item- 9/10/14- 13.5.3- Unofficial Visits

Which of the following is true regarding an unofficial visit?
A.  Prospect can have contact with coaches and student-athletes at an off-campus practice/competition site without it counting as an off-campus contact.
B.  Prospect can have a meal at an off-campus practice site as long as the prospect pays for his/her own meal.
C.  Prospect can receive transportation to an off-campus practice/competition site.
D.  All of the above.
 
The answer is DNCAA Staff Interpretation- 5/26/10- Activities at an Off-Campus Practice or Competition Facility during an Unofficial Visit (I)- states that the following activities at an off-campus practice or competition facility are permissible during an unofficial visit, provided the prospective student-athlete visits the institution’s campus during the unofficial visit:
a.  The unofficial visit may begin or end at an off-campus practice or competition facility (e.g., golf course, boathouse);
b.  The prospective student-athlete is permitted to eat a meal at an off-campus practice or competition facility, provided he or she pays the actual cost of the meal; and
c.  Contact during the unofficial visit between institutional staff members or student-athletes and the prospective student-athlete at an off-campus practice or competition facility is not considered an off-campus contact.
[References:  NCAA Bylaws 13.02.15.2 (unofficial visit), 13.1.6 (contacts), 13.5.3 (transportation on unofficial visit) and 13.7.2.1.1 (meals); staff interpretation (6/9/89, Item No. i); and official interpretation (4/28/94, Item No. 4)]
NCAA Bylaw 13.5.3 states that during any unofficial recruiting visit, the institution may provide the prospective student-athlete with transportation to view practice and competition sites in the prospective student-athlete’s sport and other institutional facilities and to attend a home athletics contest at any local facility.  An institutional staff member must accompany the prospective student-athlete during such a trip.  Payment of any other transportation expenses, shall be considered a violation.   [R] (Revised: 1/11/89, 4/27/00, 3/10/04, 4/28/05, 1/9/06 effective 8/1/06, 4/27/06)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s