Daily Compliance Item- 9/8/14- 14.4.3.1.7, 14.4.3.2- Designation of Degree

Squib Kick is a football student-athlete at Ocean State University (OSU).  The 2014-15 academic year will be Squib’s third year of enrollment.  Which of the following is true?
A.  Squib must designate a degree program by the beginning of the 2014-15 academic year.
B.  Direct must have completed at least 40% of the course requirements for his designated degree program.
C.  Both A and B
D.  Neither A or B
    The answer is C.  Please remember that although RWG-14-1 eliminated the formality, documentation, etc. associated with a student-athlete’s degree program designation, it did not eliminate the timing.  A program still has to be designated for purposes of determining percentage of degree (14.4.3.2) and whether the hours earned are degree applicable.
  NCAA Bylaw 14.4.3.1.7 states that the provision that the calculation of credit hours under the progress-toward-degree regulation shall be based on hours earned or accepted for degree credit at the certifying institution in a student-athlete’s specific baccalaureate degree program (see Bylaw 14.4.3.1) shall be met as follows:
  (a) During the first two years of enrollment, a student-athlete may use credits acceptable toward any of the institution’s degree programs; (Revised: 1/9/06 effective 8/1/06)
  (b) By the beginning of the third year of enrollment (fifth semester or seventh quarter), a student-athlete shall be required to have designated a program of studies leading toward a specific baccalaureate degree. From that point, the credits used to meet the progress-toward-degree requirements must be degree credit toward the student’s designated degree program;
  (c) A student-athlete who changes his or her designated degree program may comply with the progress-toward-degree requirements if:
(1) The change in programs is documented appropriately by the institution’s academic authorities;
(2) The credits earned prior to the change are acceptable toward the degree previously sought; and
(3) The credits earned from the time of the change are acceptable toward the new desired degree.
(d) Once a student-athlete has begun his or her third year of enrollment (fifth semester or seventh quarter), a course may not be used to fulfill the credit-hour requirements for meeting progress toward degree if the student ultimately must repeat the course to fulfill the requirements of the student’s major, even if the course fulfills an elective component of the student-athlete’s degree program. (Adopted: 1/14/97, Revised: 3/12/12)  
NCAA Bylaw 14.4.3.2 states that a student-athlete who is entering his or her third year of collegiate enrollment shall have completed successfully at least 40 percent of the course requirements in the student’s specific degree program. A student-athlete who is entering his or her fourth year of collegiate enrollment shall have completed successfully at least 60 percent of the course requirements in the student’s specific degree program.  A student-athlete who is entering his or her fifth year of collegiate enrollment shall have completed successfully at least 80 percent of the course requirements in the student’s specific degree program.  The course requirements must be in the student’s specific degree program (as opposed to the student’s major). (Adopted: 1/10/92 effective 8/1/92, Revised: 1/9/96, 10/31/02 effective 8/1/03)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s