Daily Compliance Item- 9/4/14- 14.3.1.2, 14.3.1.2.8- Duplicative Courses

Sand Wedge is a freshman golf student-athlete at Ocean State University.  Sand’s initial eligibility is still being processed by the NCAA Eligibility Center as there are a few concerns regarding the math courses he took during his junior and senior years in high school.  Two of these math courses have been deemed duplicative by Sand’s high school.  Can Sand use both of them to fulfill core course requirements to earn qualifier status?
No.  NCAA Staff Interpretation- 9/3/14- Core-Course Requirements — Duplicative Course Work (I)– states that duplicative courses shall not be used to meet NCAA initial-eligibility requirements.
[References: NCAA Bylaws 14.3.1.2 (core-curriculum requirements) and 14.3.1.2.8 (repeat courses); and a staff interpretation (12/13/2000, item a), which has been archived]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s