Daily Compliance Item- 9/3/14- 11.6.1- Scouting at On-Campus Events

The Ocean State University (OSU) volleyball team is hosting two teams this weekend. 
 
Here is the schedule:  
OSU will play team A friday night.
Team A will play team B Saturday afternoon
OSU will play team B Sunday afternoon  
 
The OSU coaches would like to scout during saturday’s game.  Is this permissible?    
Yes.  NCAA Staff Interpretation- 9/9/13- On-Campus, In-Person Scouting of Opponents (I)- states that the prohibition against off-campus, in-person scouting of opponents is not applicable to an institution’s coaching staff in a situation in which a competition involving a future opponent occurs on the coaching staff’s campus.
[References: NCAA Bylaw 11.6.1 (off-campus, in-person scouting prohibition; staff interpretation (09/15/10), which is archived; and official interpretation (12/12/94, Item No. 18), which is archived]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s