Daily Compliance Item- 9/2/14- 17.1.7.4.4- Vacation Day as Day Off

In observance of the Labor Day Holiday, the Ocean State University campus was closed yesterday.  The women’s soccer team returned to campus on sunday from an away from home competition and had the day off yesterday.  Since the student-athletes did not participate in any CARA yesterday, can they use the vacation day as their required day off for the week? 
Yes.  NCAA Bylaw 17.1.7.4.4 states that it is permissible to use a vacation day to satisfy the day-off-per-week requirement. (Adopted: 1/10/92)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s