Daily Compliance Item- 8/15/14- 14.5.4.5.3.1- Transferable Degree Credit

Bounce Pass is a basketball student-athlete that is transferring to Ocean State University (OSU) this fall from a junior college.  Included on Bounce’s transcript are two courses that are accepted by OSU if the student receives a grade of “C” or higher.  Unfortunately Bounce received “D”s for both courses.  Can OSU use the credits from these coursesto determine if he met NCAA transfer requirements?
No.  NCAA Bylaw 14.5.4.5.3.1 states that credit hours for courses with grades not considered acceptable for transferable degree credit for all students at an institution shall not be counted in determining whether the transfer requirement for total number of hours is satisfied.

 

Daily Compliance Item- 8/14/14- 17.1.7.4.3- Day Off Requirement During Preseason

Here is an outline of the Ocean State University (OSU) Field Hockey team’s schedule:
August 4th- report for preseason practice
August 5th- first day of preseason practice
August 15th- preseason scrimmage against Bay State College
August 25th- first day of classes
August 29th- first regular season contest
 
Which of the following is true regarding the one day off per week legislation?
A.  OSU is required to provide student-athletes with one day off per week starting August 5th.
B.  OSU is required to provide student-athletes with one day off per week following the August 15th scrimmage.
C.  OSU is required to provide student-athletes with one day off per week following the first day of classes on August 25th.
D.  None of the above.
 
The answer is C NCAA Staff Interpretation- 2/26/14- Calculation of Time Limits for Athletically Related Activities (I)- states that daily and weekly hour limitations and the one day off per week requirement do not apply when a preseason scrimmage/exhibition game in field hockey or soccer or an alumni match in women’s volleyball occurs prior to the institution’s first day of classes or the first scheduled contest or date competition, whichever is earlier.
NCAA Bylaw 17.1.7.4.3– An institution is not required to provide student-athletes with one day off per week during preseason practice that occurs prior to the first day of classes, or the first scheduled contest, whichever is earlier.(Adopted: 1/10/92)

Daily Compliance Item- 8/13/14- 15.3.4.1- Increasing Athletic Aid

Corn R. Kick is a men’s soccer student-athlete at Ocean State University who is receiving a 50% athletic scholarship for the 2014-15 academic year.  Preseason practice started last week, and the head coach found out that he has only awarded 9.6 of the 9.9 NCAA maximum number of scholarships. The coach would like to use this 30% to increase Corn’s scholarship.  Since the period of award has already begun, is it possible to increase Corn’s aid?
Yes.  NCAA Bylaw 15.3.4.1 states that institutional financial aid may be increased for any reason at any time. (Adopted: 1/11/94, Revised: 2/26/03, 4/23/08, 10/27/11 effective 8/1/12; awards may be executed before 8/1/12)

Daily Compliance Item- 8/12/14- 15.5.1.3, 15.5.1.3.1- Counter Who Becomes Injured

Jump Serve is a volleyball student-athlete at Ocean State University (OSU).  Jump was injured last week during a preseason practice session.  The doctor’s report indicated that Jump’s injury was so severe that she will not be able to compete again in the sport of volleyball. 
Which of the following is true?
A.  OSU does not have to count Jump’s athletic scholarship against team limits during the 2014-15 academic year.
B.  OSU has to count Jump’s athletic scholarship during the 2014-15 academic year but can exempt it in later academic years.
C.  If Jump is injured, OSU is not permitted to provide her with an athletic scholarship.
D.  None of the Above.
 
The answer is BNCAA Bylaw 15.5.1.3 states that a counter who becomes injured or ill to the point that he or she apparently never again will be able to participate in intercollegiate athletics shall not be considered a counter beginning with the academic year following the incapacitating injury or illness.
NCAA Bylaw 15.5.1.3.1 states that if an incapacitating injury or illness occurs prior to a prospective student-athlete’s or a student-athlete’s participation in athletically related activities and results in the student-athlete’s inability to compete ever again, the student-athlete shall not be counted within the institution’s maximum financial aid award limitations for the current, as well as later, academic years.  However, if the incapacitating injury or illness occurs on or after the student-athlete’s participation in countable athletically related activities in the sport, the student-athlete shall be counted in the institution’s maximum financial aid limitations for the current academic year but need not be counted in later academic years.  (Adopted: 1/10/91, Revised: 3/26/04, 9/18/07)

Daily Compliance Item- 8/11/14- 17.29.1.4.1.1.1- Incoming Freshmen Participating In Basketball Foreign Tour

The Ocean State University (OSU) women’s basketball team will be participating in a foreign tour this week.  The coaches would like the three incoming freshmen to participate with the team.  These individuals completed 3 hours each in summer school but have not yet been certified as qualifiers by the NCAA Eligibility Center.
Is it permissible for the incoming freshmen to compete on the foreign tour? 
No, the incoming freshmen are not permitted to represent OSU in competition on the foreign tour until they have been certified as qualifiers by the NCAA Eligibility Center. They can, however, practice until the team departs for the tour.  NCAA Bylaw 17.29.1.4.1.1.1 states that in basketball, if an incoming student-athlete’s eligibility pursuant to Bylaw 17.29.1.4.1.1-(a) is pending (e.g., course in progress, grades not posted), he or she may participate in practice, provided he or she is enrolled in a summer course that will fulfill the requirement or has completed such a course and the posting of a grade for the course  is pending.  If an incoming freshman student-athlete’s initial academic eligibility qualification status has not been certified, he or she may participate in practice pursuant to Bylaw 14.3.5.1.  If an incoming transfer student-athlete’s academic record has not been certified, he or she may participate in practice pursuant to Bylaw 14.5.4.5.6. (Adopted:  4/29/10 effective 8/1/10)

NCAA Board approves Division I autonomy proposal

INDIANAPOLIS — The NCAA on Thursday approved a new governance structure for Division I that will give the five power conferences and their 65 members a level of legislative autonomy never seen before in the history of the organization.
The 16-2 vote by the Division I Board of Directors, which took place at NCAA headquarters, is subject to a 60-day veto period before the new governance structure is official. It is not expected enough schools will submit an override to put the legislation in jeopardy. The dissenting votes came from Ivy League rep and Dartmouth President Phil Hanlon and Delaware President Patrick Harker, the representative of the Colonial Athletic Conference.
“In the end, everyone recognized this was something that was very good for Division I,” NCAA president Mark Emmert said. “It allows (all Division I) institutions to continue to have access to championships, to continue to share resources in the same way they always have and provides the five higher-resourced conferences with some greater latitude in areas they were concerned with. This was a wonderful development, and I’m very pleased.
“The Board made one significant change to the proposal introduced last month: For legislation to be considered, only one of the five conferences is required to submit it, not three. That aligns with the current Division I legislative process.
The new governing structure clears the way for colleges to provide an unprecedented level of benefits for their athletes The next step will be for the five power conferences to form an agenda that can be voted on at the NCAA Convention next January. The SEC, ACC, Big Ten Big 12 and Pac-12 will have until Oct. 1 to submit the first round of autonomy legislation.
South Carolina president Harris Pastides said he expected the first agenda item will be providing the so-called “full cost of attendance,” increasing the value of a scholarship at a time when the NCAA is under significant legal and public scrutiny over college athletes’ rights.
Discussions about how to calculate the full cost of attendance are still in the relatively early stages, however, and there could be significant disagreements among the five conferences about which components should be included.
“That’s not going to be an easy issue, but I’m confident that’s the first thing we’ll undertake,” Pastides said.
Wright State president David Hopkins said that even though his school competes in the Horizon League, which isn’t one of the five high-resources conferences, he did not believe it would be a death knell to its ability to compete.
“It was very clear we were defining autonomy in very careful ways, and we knew for our sister conferences had challenges and needs that were not apparent in what we do,” Hopkins said. “We’ve learned how to live within our means and still provide an excellent experience and be part of the access to national championships.”
Other Division I conferences will have the opportunity to adopt the same legislation passed by the Power Five, and many will choose to follow as much as their budgets allow on issues like cost of attendance, improved long-term health care and guaranteed four-year scholarships.
“Today’s vote by the NCAA Board of Directors will have a significant impact on the future of intercollegiate athletics and more than likely will result in an increase in the cost of operating the athletic programs of the universities of the Sun Belt Conference,” commissioner Karl Benson said. “While there will be challenges ahead, our universities are committed to the continued academic success of our student-athletes along with providing the necessary benefits to protect their overall health and welfare.
“The proposal adoption also establishes a new Division I Council that will include two active college athletes, two faculty-athletic representatives and four conference commissioners in addition to 32 other conference reps. The Council will be responsible for Division I operations and each April will be able to adopt new rules.
Essentially, the new governance model shifts much of the day-to-day operation of Division I from the presidential level to the practitioners, with significant input from athletics directors.
“The board will focus on strategic issues, and it’s refreshing,” said UCLA president Gene Block, who represented the Pac-12. “You have a feeling it’s the right level for the board to focus on. We’re optimizing our roles. There may be modifications as we go on if things don’t work well, fine-tuning, but I think we’re starting with a good robust organization.
“Though several board members said there was robust debate and friction throughout the process on some issues – particularly on issues of voting power and representation – there was ultimately compromise.
“It took a long time, but it was probably as deliberative a process as I’ve ever participated in,” Pastides said. “It was honest. Nobody got everything they wanted. That’s conventionally thought of as a good outcome.
“One of the big issues that evolved over the course of the debate was on voting thresholds required for autonomous legislation to pass. Initially, the eight-member steering committee proposed a two-thirds super-majority for autonomous legislation. In July, following public criticism from Big Ten commissioner Jim Delany and SEC commissioner Mike Slive, that threshold was lowered to 60 percent, or 48 out of the 80 votes (one for each of the 65 schools and three athlete representatives for each of the five conferences).
Kansas State president Kirk Schulz said there was never any real threat during the process of the power conferences leaving the NCAA if they didn’t get what they wanted.
“Let’s say you take your ball and go somewhere else, you still have to have an NCAA-like structure to provide the infrastructure for championships, compliance and all those things,” Schulz said. “When people talk about we’re going to do our own thing, you’d wind up rebuilding almost exactly what you left. Most of the presidents I talk so said, you know, that may sound good to the media, but it’s so impractical that we need to find a way to make this work.
“Long-term, though, there will be questions about whether an NCAA structure can work with 65 schools in one category and more than 280 in another while living under the same so-called “big tent” and also sharing hundreds of millions in revenue each year generated by the Division I men’s basketball tournament.
Block said that model still has “widespread support” among presidents of power conference schools.
“It’s a wonderful thing,” Wake Forest president Nathan Hatch said. “I guess I have some sense of the common good. It’s the tradition that has grown up around the basketball tournament, which is more democratic, and we pledge to sustain those revenue models and distributions.”
 This article was selected for educational purposes only

Daily Compliance Item- 8/7/14- 17.19.3, 17.19.5.3- Soccer Alumni Game

The Ocean State University (OSU) men’s soccer coaches want to play an alumni game this fall.  Which of the following is true?
A.  If the game is held prior to the first permissible contest date, it will have to be categorized as a scrimmage/exhibition game and therefore count against OSU’s maximimum number of contests.
B.  If the game is held on or after the first permissible contest date, it can be exempted from counting against OSU’s maximum number of contests.
C.  It is not permissible to conduct an alumni game in the sport of soccer.
D.  Both A and B are true.
 
The answer is DNCAA Staff Interpretation- 5/19/99- Calculating Annual Exemption for Field Hockey or Soccer Alumni Game– states that a member institution’s field hockey or soccer team may exempt annually an alumni game from the institution’s maximum number of contests or dates of competition provided the game is played during the declared playing and practice season on or after the first permissible contest or date of competition as specified in NCAA Bylaw 17.9.3-(a) or 17.18.3-(a). The staff also confirmed that if an alumni game is conducted during the preseason practice period prior to the first permissible date for such a contest, the contest would be considered a scrimmage/exhibition game and, per Bylaw 17.9.5.1.1 or 17.18.5.1.1, the game must count against the institution’s maximum number of contests. [Note: This minute replaces staff minute, 01/24/92, item b, which has been archived.]
[References: Bylaws 17.9.3-(a) (field hockey – first contest or date of competition); 17.9.5.1.1 (number of field hockey contests and dates of competition – scrimmages/exhibition games – Divisions I and II); 17.9.5.3-(e) (field hockey annual exemptions – alumni game); 17.18.3-(a) (soccer – first contest or date of competition); 17.18.5.1.1 (number of soccer contests and dates of competition – scrimmages/exhibition games); and 17.18.5.2-(e) (soccer annual exemptions – alumni game)]
Here is the link to the NCAA chart highlighting the Division I Manual Reorganization: http://www.ncaa.org/sites/default/files/Division%20I%20Bylaw%2014%20Reorganization%20Chart%20for%202014-15%20Manual.pdf

Daily Compliance Item- 8/4/14- 16.5.2.1- Calculation Error on Preseason Practice Dates

The Ocean State University (OSU) men’s soccer student-athletes reported to campus to begin their preseason on the evening of August 1st and started practice activities on August 2nd.  On August 4th, the compliance director discovered a miscalculation with the preseason start date.  The team should not have conducted its first practice until August 5th.  Because the student-athletes received expenses prior to the first permissible date, does OSU have to request reinstatement from the NCAA.

No.  NCAA Bylaw 16.5.2.1 states that a violation of Bylaw 16.5.2-(b) due to a miscalculation of the permissible start date for preseason practice shall be considered an institutional violation per Constitution 2.8.1; however, the student-athlete’s eligibility shall not be affected.

Daily Compliance Item- 8/1/14- 14.4.3.1.7- Multiple Degree Programs

 

Student-Athletes are getting back on the field.  Let’s hope all those nagging injuries have healed.  With practices starting there will  lots of certifying to do.  So let’s get the DCI started up again too!

Good luck to everyone during the 2014-15 academic year!

 

Lib E. Ro is a volleyball student-athlete at Ocean State University (OSU).  Lib has designated two separate degree programs [Bachelors of Science (B.S.) in Industrial Engineering and a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.) in International Relations] and was enrolled in classes for both programs during the 2013-14 academic year.  When certifiying Lib’s eligibility for the 2014-15 academic year, can OSU use classes from both degree programs?

  1. Because these are two separate degree programs OSU will have to select one to use for certification purposes.  Credits from two separate degree programs may not be combined to meet progress-toward-degree requirements. Therefore, a student-athlete who has designated two separate degree programs must be certified on the basis of course requirements in only one of the two degree programs.  NCAA Staff Interpretation- 4/22/98-  Student-Athlete Enrolled in Two Separate Degree Programs– states that a student-athlete who has designated two separate degree programs must satisfy all applicable satisfactory-progress requirements (e.g., credit-hour requirements) in one of the two degree programs. The student-athlete may not combine credits from two separate degree programs to meet the applicable satisfactory-progress requirements. [References: NCAA Bylaw 14.4.3 (eligibility for competition — Divisions I and II) and staff minute 02/03/95, item a]

 

 

 

Want to follow the Ocean State Orcas on Twitter?  You can find them at @OrcasOSU

Receive the Daily Compliance Item via Twitter each day by following @JumpForward and @DCI_Daily

 

Jennifer M. Condaras

Associate Commissioner for Compliance & Governance

BIG EAST Conference

Cell (401) 265-6739