Daily Compliance Item- 8/26/14- 13.8.1.1- Entertaining HS Personnel

Ocean State University (OSU) admissions office has created a new campaign to help recruit more students from neighboring states.  Part of this campaign includes hosting more events for guidance counselors and academic advisors throughout the year.  The first event for the fall will take place this weekend in conjunction with OSU’s home football game. Is it permissible for the admissions office to provide guidance counselors and academic advisors with complimentary admissions to the game, a pin and refreshments during the game?
Yes.  NCAA Bylaw 13.8.1.1 states that an institutional department outside the athletics department (e.g., president’s office, admissions) may host nonathletics high school, preparatory school or two-year college personnel (e.g., guidance counselors, principals) in conjunction with a home intercollegiate athletics event and may provide such individuals reasonable expenses (e.g., food, refreshments, parking, room) and a nominal gift, provided the visit is not related to athletics recruiting and there is no involvement by the institution’s athletics recruiting and there is no involvement by the institution’s athletics department in the arrangements for the visit, other than providing (in accordance with established policy) free admissions to an athletics event. [R] (Adopted: 3/8/12)
GO ORCAS!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s