Daily Compliance Item- 8/22/14- 17.1.7.6.3- Midnight to 5am During Preseason Practice Period

The men’s soccer coaches at Ocean State University want to practice late at night the next few days because of the excessive heat.    Since this is the preseason practice period, is it permissible for the team to be on the field from 10pm to 1am?
No.  NCAA Bylaw 17.1.7.6.3 states that countable athletically related activities shall not occur between midnight and 5 a.m.  
There is not a legislative exception for preseason practice.  The institution could certainly file a waiver and include any mitigating factors for needing to practice during that time period.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s