Daily Compliance Item- 8/20/14- 14.2.1.5- Eligibility for Practice

Which of the following is true regarding a student-athlete’s eligibility for practice?
A.  A student-athlete is permitted to practice while enrolled less than full-time during the first five days of classes.
B.  A student-athlete is not permitted to participate in any countable athletically related activities during the first week of classes.
C.  A student-athlete must always be enrolled in at least 12 hours to practice.
D.  None of the Above.
The answer is ANCAA Bylaw 14.2.1.5 states that a student-athlete may practice, but may not compete, during the institution’s first five days of classes if the student-athlete is enrolled in less than a minimum full-time program of studies, provided the student is otherwise eligible under all institutional, conference and NCAA requirements. (Adopted: 1/10/95 effective 8/1/95)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s