Daily Compliance Item- 8/18/14- 15.5.3.2.2.2, 15.5.3.2.2.2.1- Academic Honor Awards for Transfers

Kilo Meter is a cross country/track student-athlete that transferred to Ocean State University (OSU) this fall.  Kilo will be getting a 25% athletic scholarship as well as a $5000 academic honor award based on her academic record and 3.5 GPA at her previous institution.
Is there an exemption for Kilo’s academic honor award to not have to count against OSU’s team limit?
Yes.  NCAA Bylaw 15.5.3.2.2.2 states that academic honor awards that are part of an institution’s normal arrangements for academic scholarships, either based solely on the recipient’s cumulative academic record from all collegiate institutions previously attended or based on the recipient’s high school record and cumulative academic record from all collegiate institutions previously attended, awarded independently of athletics interests and in amounts consistent with the pattern of all such awards made by the institution, may be exempted from a team’s equivalency computation, provided the recipient achieved a cumulative transferable grade-point average of at least 3.000 (based on a maximum of 4.000).  (Adopted:  1/16/10 effective 8/1/10, Revised: 1/15/11 effective 8/1/11)
NCAA Bylaw 15.5.3.2.2.2.1 states that grades earned in all courses that are normally transferable to an institution shall be considered in determining the grade-point average for meeting this exception, regardless of the grade earned or whether such grade makes the course unacceptable for transferable-degree credit. (Adopted:  1/16/10 effective 8/1/10)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s