Daily Compliance Item- 8/15/14- 14.5.4.5.3.1- Transferable Degree Credit

Bounce Pass is a basketball student-athlete that is transferring to Ocean State University (OSU) this fall from a junior college.  Included on Bounce’s transcript are two courses that are accepted by OSU if the student receives a grade of “C” or higher.  Unfortunately Bounce received “D”s for both courses.  Can OSU use the credits from these coursesto determine if he met NCAA transfer requirements?
No.  NCAA Bylaw 14.5.4.5.3.1 states that credit hours for courses with grades not considered acceptable for transferable degree credit for all students at an institution shall not be counted in determining whether the transfer requirement for total number of hours is satisfied.

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s