Daily Compliance Item- 8/12/14- 15.5.1.3, 15.5.1.3.1- Counter Who Becomes Injured

Jump Serve is a volleyball student-athlete at Ocean State University (OSU).  Jump was injured last week during a preseason practice session.  The doctor’s report indicated that Jump’s injury was so severe that she will not be able to compete again in the sport of volleyball. 
Which of the following is true?
A.  OSU does not have to count Jump’s athletic scholarship against team limits during the 2014-15 academic year.
B.  OSU has to count Jump’s athletic scholarship during the 2014-15 academic year but can exempt it in later academic years.
C.  If Jump is injured, OSU is not permitted to provide her with an athletic scholarship.
D.  None of the Above.
 
The answer is BNCAA Bylaw 15.5.1.3 states that a counter who becomes injured or ill to the point that he or she apparently never again will be able to participate in intercollegiate athletics shall not be considered a counter beginning with the academic year following the incapacitating injury or illness.
NCAA Bylaw 15.5.1.3.1 states that if an incapacitating injury or illness occurs prior to a prospective student-athlete’s or a student-athlete’s participation in athletically related activities and results in the student-athlete’s inability to compete ever again, the student-athlete shall not be counted within the institution’s maximum financial aid award limitations for the current, as well as later, academic years.  However, if the incapacitating injury or illness occurs on or after the student-athlete’s participation in countable athletically related activities in the sport, the student-athlete shall be counted in the institution’s maximum financial aid limitations for the current academic year but need not be counted in later academic years.  (Adopted: 1/10/91, Revised: 3/26/04, 9/18/07)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s