Daily Compliance Item- 8/11/14- 17.29.1.4.1.1.1- Incoming Freshmen Participating In Basketball Foreign Tour

The Ocean State University (OSU) women’s basketball team will be participating in a foreign tour this week.  The coaches would like the three incoming freshmen to participate with the team.  These individuals completed 3 hours each in summer school but have not yet been certified as qualifiers by the NCAA Eligibility Center.
Is it permissible for the incoming freshmen to compete on the foreign tour? 
No, the incoming freshmen are not permitted to represent OSU in competition on the foreign tour until they have been certified as qualifiers by the NCAA Eligibility Center. They can, however, practice until the team departs for the tour.  NCAA Bylaw 17.29.1.4.1.1.1 states that in basketball, if an incoming student-athlete’s eligibility pursuant to Bylaw 17.29.1.4.1.1-(a) is pending (e.g., course in progress, grades not posted), he or she may participate in practice, provided he or she is enrolled in a summer course that will fulfill the requirement or has completed such a course and the posting of a grade for the course  is pending.  If an incoming freshman student-athlete’s initial academic eligibility qualification status has not been certified, he or she may participate in practice pursuant to Bylaw 14.3.5.1.  If an incoming transfer student-athlete’s academic record has not been certified, he or she may participate in practice pursuant to Bylaw 14.5.4.5.6. (Adopted:  4/29/10 effective 8/1/10)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s