Daily Compliance Item 5/20/14- 17.28.1.4- Summer Foreign Tour Eligibility

Ree Bound is a basketball student-athlete at Ocean State University (OSU).  Ree competed for OSU during the fall 2013 semester but became academically ineligible for the spring 2014 semester.  OSU is participating in a foreign tour this summer.  Even though Ree was not eligible during the spring semester, could he be eligible to compete in the summer foreign tour?

 

Yes.  NCAA Staff Interpretation- 5/15/14-  Eligibility for Foreign Tour If Ineligible During a Term of the Previous Academic Year (I) – states that a student-athlete who is eligible for any term during the previous academic year at the certifying institution would be eligible to compete in the institution’s foreign tour taken during the summer immediately following that same academic year. For example, if a student-athlete is eligible in the fall term at the certifying institution, but not eligible in the spring term of the same academic year, the student-athlete would be eligible to compete in the institution’s summer foreign tour taken during the summer after the conclusion of the preceding academic year.

 

[References: NCAA Division I Bylaws 14.5.1 (residence requirement — general principle); 17.28.1.4 (eligibility of student-athletes) and a staff interpretation (4/2/08 Item No. a) that has been archived]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s